Oscars 2014 FAQ’s: Where to Watch, List of Nominees, Presenters, Performers [PHOTOS]

By Riza Ornos
March 3, 2014 9:29 AM EST

Oscars 2014 FAQ’s: Where to Watch, List of Nominees, Presenters, Performers [Photos]

Happening a few hours from now, the 86th Academy Awards will be kicking off Sunday night with red carpet event at 4 P.M. in Hollywood. Known as the biggest night in the movie industry, the 2014 Oscars is a star studded event with stars including power couple Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie, Leonardo DiCaprio, Amy Adams, Bard Cooper and Tom Hanks.


Live from the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles, the 2014 Oscars will be televised in the U.S. by ABC, and E! will kick off its livestream coverage at 5:25 P.M.ET/2:25 P.M. PT. CBS New Network will also have its own coverage starting at 8 A.M. ET and live coverage straight from the red carpet with Tanya Lapointe at 3 P.M. ET.


For UK televiewers, the 2014 Oscars will be aired exclusively on Sky Movies with Red Carpet Live coverage from 11:30 P.M. to 1:30 A.M. on Sky Movies Oscars and Sky Living. The 86th Annual Academy Awards will be aired live from 1:30 A.M to 4 A.M.


Now in the race for the golden statue, five-time nominee Leonardo DiCaprio of "Wolf of Wall Street" is fighting head to head with Matthew McConaughey of "Dallas Buyers Club" for Best Actor category. Abscam scandal movie "American Hustle," Steve McQueen's slavery drama "12 Years A Slave" and outer space 3D drama "Gravity" are leading the race for Best Picture.


"Gravity" and "American Hustle" is leading the list with ten nominations, "12 Years A Slave" with nine nods and "Captain Philips," "Dallas Buyers Club" and "Nebraska" with six nominations. Director Alfonso Cuaron of "Gravity" and Spike Jonze" got three each for individual nominations.


Two-time host Ellen DeGeneres is the mastery of the show for the 2014 Academy Awards. This year's presenters include last year's winners Daniel Day-Lewis for Best Actor, Jennifer Lawrence for Best Actress, Anne Hathaway for Best Supporting Actress and Christopher Waltz for Best Supporting Actor.


The 2014 Oscars will not be complete without its performers, and this year is packed with A-list artists including U2 who will perform "Ordinary Love" from the movie "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom." "Frozen's" "Let It Go" will be performed by Edina Menzel, Karen O will perform "The Moon Song," from the movie "Her" and Pharrell Williams will perform "Happy" from "Despicable Me 2."


Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2014 Academy Awards.


BEST PICTURE
"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"


BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave."
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"


BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"


BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen"
"The Wind Rises"


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"The Grandmaster," Philippe Le Sourd
"Gravity," Emmanuel Lubezki
"Inside Llewyn Davis," Bruno Delbonnel
"Nebraska," Phedon Papamichael
"Prisoners," Roger A. Deakins


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"American Hustle," Michael Wilkinson
"The Grandmaster," William Chang Suk Ping
"The Great Gatsby," Catherine Martin
"The Invisible Woman," Michael O'Connor
"12 Years a Slave," Patricia Norris


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"20 Feet from Stardom"


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"


BEST FILM EDITING
"American Hustle," Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
"Captain Phillips," Christopher Rouse
"Dallas Buyers Club," John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
"Gravity," Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
"12 Years a Slave," Joe Walker


BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
"The Great Beauty," Italy
"The Hunt," Denmark
"The Missing Picture," Cambodia
"Omar," Palestine


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
"Dallas Buyers Club," Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa," Stephen Prouty
"The Lone Ranger," Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"The Book Thief," John Williams
"Gravity," Steven Price
"Her," William Butler and Owen Pallett
"Philomena," Alexandre Desplat
"Saving Mr. Banks," Thomas Newman


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
"Let It Go" from "Frozen"
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"American Hustle," Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
"Gravity," Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
"The Great Gatsby," Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
"Her," Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
"12 Years a Slave," Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"


BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)"
"Helium"
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"


BEST SOUND EDITING
"All Is Lost," Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
"Captain Phillips," Oliver Tarney
"Gravity," Glenn Freemantle
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Brent Burge
"Lone Survivor," Wylie Stateman


BEST SOUND MIXING
"Captain Phillips," Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
"Gravity," Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
"Inside Llewyn Davis," Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
"Lone Survivor," Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Gravity," Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
"Iron Man 3," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
"The Lone Ranger," Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
"Star Trek Into Darkness," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Before Midnight," written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
"Captain Phillips," screenplay by Billy Ray
"Philomena," screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
"12 Years a Slave," screenplay by John Ridley
"The Wolf of Wall Street," screenplay by Terence Winter


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"American Hustle," written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
"Blue Jasmine," written by Woody Allen
"Dallas Buyers Club," written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
"Her," written by Spike Jonze
"Nebraska," written by Bob Nelson

  • Rate this Story
  • 0
  • 0
This article is copyrighted by IBTimes.com.au, the business news leader

Join the Conversation

IBTimes TV
E-Newsletters

We value your privacy. Your email address will not be shared.