DICE Awards: The Last of Us Scoops Top Prize, Complete List

  • Rate this Story
  • 0
  • 0

By Aditya Bhat | February 8, 2014 7:59 PM EST

The 2014 DICE Awards, an annual event of the video gaming industry organized by the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences was held at Las Vegas, Nevada, during the DICE (Design, Innovate, Communicate, Entertain) Summit.

The event was held on 7 February at a sparkling ceremony, where developer Naughty Dog was nominated for 13 awards and managed to take home 9 awards out of the total nominations. The top prize was reserved for Naughty Dog's survival horror video game, The Last of Us.

The event was hosted by Freddie Wong and Felecia Day and the winners were voted by the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences' 22,000 members.

The Academy is a non-profit organization that is member funded and supported," explained Martin Rae, president of the AIAS, Polygon reported. "The Academy could not exist without the contribution and support of its membership. All member and awards submission fees go back into the awards."

Below is the complete list of both winners as well as the nominations in different categories:

Game of the Year

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Assassin's Creed 4: Black Flag
  • BioShock Infinite
  • Grand Theft Auto 5
  • The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Composition

  • Winner: BioShock Infinite

Nominees -

  • Beyond: Two Souls
  • Puppeteer
  • rain
  • Rayman Legends

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Battlefield 4
  • BioShock Infinite
  • God of War: Ascension
  • Grand Theft Auto 5

Outstanding Achievement in Story

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Beyond: Two Souls
  • BioShock Infinite
  • The Novelist
  • Tomb Raider

Outstanding Character Performance

  • Winner: The Last of Us - Ellie

Nominees -

  • Grand Theft Auto 5 -Trevor
  • Ryse - Marius Titus
  • The Last of Us - Joel
  • The Stanley Parable - Narrator

Downloadable Game of the Year

  • Winner: Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons

Nominees -

  • Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
  • Gone Home
  • Papers, Please
  • The Stanley Parable

Casual Game of the Year

  • Winner: Plants vs. Zombies 2

Nominees -

  • Candy Box
  • Peggle 2
  • Rayman Fiesta Run
  • Ridiculous Fishing: A Tale of Redemption

Role-Playing/Massively Multiplayer Game of the Year

  • Winners: Diablo 3

Nominees -

  • DotA 2
  • Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen
  • Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
  • Pokémon X and Y

Outstanding Innovation in Gaming

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Papers, Please
  • Tearaway
  • The Stanley Parable

Sports Game of the Year

  • Winner: FIFA 14

Nominees -

  • Madden NFL 25
  • MLB 13 The Show
  • NBA 2K14
  • NHL 14

Racing Game of the Year

  • Winner: Forza Motorsport 5

Nominees -

  • Gran Turismo 6
  • Grid 2
  • Need for Speed Rivals
  • Real Racing 3

Fighting Game of the Year

  • Winner: Injustice: Gods Among Us

Nominees -

  • DiveKick
  • Killer Instinct

Strategy/Simulation Game of the Year

  • Winner: XCOM: Enemy Within

Nominees -

  • Europa Universalis 4
  • Fire Emblem: Awakening
  • Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World
  • StarCraft 2: Heart of the Swarm

Family Game of the Year

  • Winner: Super Mario 3D World

Nominees -

  • Disney Infinity
  • Lego Marvel Super Heroes
  • Rayman Legends
  • Skylanders Swap Force

Mobile Game of the Year

  • Winner: Plants vs. Zombies 2

Nominees -

  • Fetch
  • Flick Kick Football Legends
  • Ridiculous Fishing - A Tale of Redemption
  • The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1

Handheld Game of the Year

  • Winner: The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

Nominees -

  • Fire Emblem: Awakening
  • Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
  • Pokémon X and Y
  • Tearaway

Adventure Game of the Year

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
  • Tearaway
  • The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
  • Tomb Raider

Online Game of the Year

  • Winner: World of Tanks

Nominees -

  • Battlefield 4
  • Borderlands 2
  • Diablo III
  • The Last of Us

Action Game of the Year

  • Winner: BioShock: Infinite

Nominees -

  • Battlefield 4
  • Dead Rising 3
  • DmC: Devil May Cry
  • Resogun

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Assassin's Creed 4: Black Flag
  • Beyond: Two Souls
  • Puppeteer
  • Rayman Legends

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees

  • BioShock Infinite
  • Puppeteer
  • Rayman Legends
  • Tearaway

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Engineering

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Assassin's Creed 4: Black Flag
  • Battlefield 4
  • Grand Theft Auto 5
  • Ryse

Outstanding Achievement in Gameplay Engineering

  • Winner: Grand Theft Auto 5

Nominees -

  • Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
  • Forza Motorsport 5
  • Super Mario 3D World
  • The Last of Us

Outstanding Achievement in Game Direction

  • Winner: The Last of Us

Nominees -

  • Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
  • Grand Theft Auto 5
  • Papers, Please
  • Tearaway

To report problems or to leave feedback about this article, e-mail:

To contact the editor, e-mail:

(Photo: Facebook / )
The Last of Us won most of the awards at the ceremony.
  • Rate this Story
  • 0
  • 0
This article is copyrighted by IBTimes.co.in, the business news leader

Join the Conversation

IBTimes TV
E-Newsletters

We value your privacy. Your email address will not be shared.