BAFTA 2014 Nominations: 'Gravity', 'American Hustle', '12 Years a Slave' Lead the Way [VIEW FULL LIST]

  • Rate this Story
  • 0
  • 0

By Arijita Bhowmik | January 8, 2014 11:03 PM EST

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) have announced its nominations for 2014.

BAFTA Awards, the British equivalent of the Academy Awards aka Oscars now enters its 67th year. On Wednesday, 8 January, the full list of nominations for this year was announced.  

BAFTA
BAFTA 2014

Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" lead the charts, with 11 nominations, followed by "12 Years a Slave" and the multi-starrer "Amercian Hustle" with 10 nominations each.

The award ceremony will be held on 16 February at the Royal Opera House in London

Here is the full list of BAFTA 2014 nominees:

Best Film:

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Philomena

Gravity

Outstanding British Film of the Year

Gravity

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Philomena

Rush

Saving Mr. Banks

The Selfish Giant

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Actor

Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson - Good Vibrations

Kelly Marcel - Saving Mr. Banks

Kieran Evans - Kelly + Victor

Paul Wright, Polly Stokes - For Those in Peril

Scott Graham - Shell

Best Actor

Christian Bale for American Hustle

Bruce Dern for Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips

Best Actress

Amy Adams for American Hustle

Sandra Bullock for Gravity

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

Judi Dench for Philomena

Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips

Daniel Brühl for Rush

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle

Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County

Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

Oprah Winfrey for Lee Daniels' The Butler

Best original Screenplay

American Hustle- Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Inside Llewyn Davis- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Gravity- Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón

Blue Jasmine- Woody Allen

Nebraska- Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

Behind The Candelabra- Richard LaGravenese

12 Years A Slave- John Ridley

The Wolf Of Wall Street- Terence Winter

Philomena- Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Captain Phillips- Billy Ray

Best Animated Film

Despicable Me 2

Monsters University

Frozen

Best British Short Film Animation

Everything I Can See From Here

Sleeping With The Fishes

I Am Tom Moody

Best British Short Film

Keeping Up With The Joneses

Orbit Ever After

Island Queen

Room 8

Sea View

Best Cinematography

Captain Phillips- Barry Ackroyd

Gravity- Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis- Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael

12 Years a Slave - Sean Bobbitt

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse

Gravity - Mark Sanger

Rush - Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

The Wolf of Wall Street - Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Production Design

American Hustle - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Behind the Candelabra - Howard Cummings

Gravity - Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

Best Costume Design

American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson

Behind the Candelabra - Ellen Mirojnick

The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman- Michael O'Connor

Saving Mr. Banks - Daniel Orlandi

Original Music

The Book Thief - John Williams

Captain Phillips - Henry Jackman

Gravity - Steven Price

Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

12 Years a Slave - Hans Zimmer

Best Make-up and Hair

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug- Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

The Butler- Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal

Behind The Candelabra- Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin

American Hustle- Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell

The Great Gatsby- Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

Best Director

Paul Greengrass - Captain Phillips

David O. Russell - American Hustle

Steve McQueen - 12 Years A Slave

Martin Scorsese - The Wolf Of Wall Street

Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity

Best Documentary

The Act Of Killing

The Armstrong Lie

Tim's Vermeer

We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks

Blackfish

Best Sound

All Is Lost - Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney

Gravity - Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro

Rush - Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Inside Llewyn Davis - Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

Best Special Effects

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny

Iron Man 3 - Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick

Pacific Rim - Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner

Star Trek Into Darkness - Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

Best Film Not in English

Blue Is The Warmest Colour - Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval

The Great Beauty - Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima

The Act Of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Wadjda - Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Metro Manila - Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier

EE Rising Star

Dane Dehaan

Lupita Nyong'o

George Mackay

Will Poulter

Léa Seydoux

To contact the editor, e-mail:

(Photo: BAFTA / )
BAFTA 2014
  • Rate this Story
  • 0
  • 0
This article is copyrighted by IBTimes.co.in, the business news leader

Join the Conversation

IBTimes TV
E-Newsletters

We value your privacy. Your email address will not be shared.